How teams in Louisiana Sport Writers Association Polls fared for week 4

Published 10:26 am Monday, September 27, 2021

Class 5A

  1. Catholic-BR (4-0) beat Warren Easton 39-14
  2. Zachary (4-0) beat Green Oaks 52-6
  3. Brother Martin (2-0) beat Jesuit 20-14
  4. Ponchatoula (2-0) beat Covington 27-3
  5. Alexandria (4-0) beat Peabody 55-20
  6. Acadiana (2-2) beat Sulphur 45-10
  7. West Monroe (2-1) beat Woodlawn-BR 27-0
  8. Capt. Shreve (4-0) won by forfeit over Southwood
  9. John Curtis (1-1) beat St. Augustine 41-19
  10. Byrd (4-0) beat Haughton 38-7

Others receiving votes: Ruston (3-1) beat Carencro 38-35, Scotlandville (1-2) lost to Karr 48-33, Destrehan (0-0) played Hahnville Saturday, Benton (3-1) lost to Parkway 30-23, East St. John (0-1) lost to Thibodaux 15-14, Parkway (3-1) beat Benton 30-23, Haughton (2-2) lost to C.E. Byrd 38-7, Dutchtown (4-0) beat Abramson Sci 42-0, Rummel beat Calvary 23-14, Lafayette (2-2) lost to Comeaux 31-29.

Class 4A

  1. Neville (3-1) lost to St. Thomas More 35-28
  2. Karr (2-0) beat Scotlandville 48-33
  3. Warren Easton (1-1) lost to Catholic-BR 39-14
  4. Westgate (3-1) beat St. Martinville 39-21
  5. Northwood-Shreve. (2-1) lost to Central-BR 34-26
  6. Carencro (2-2) lost to Ruston 38-35
  7. St. Thomas More (2-2) beat Neville 35-28
  8. Cecilia (3-1) beat Crowley 46-27
  9. Vandebilt Catholic (1-1) beat Breaux Bridge 23-6
  10. Assumption (1-2) lost to St. James 43-12

Others receiving votes: Leesville (2-2) lost to Pineville 35-32, Teurlings Catholic (4-0) beat Notre Dame 34-21, Liberty (3-0) beat Broadmoor 60-0, Plaquemine (0-3) lost to Istrouma 28-16, Minden (2-2) lost to Mansfield 46-25, Carver (2-0) beat McDonogh (35) 19-0, Huntington (3-1) beat Loyola 46-25, Lakeshore (2-1) beat Bogalusa 59-20.

Class 3A

  1. University (4-0) beat Baker 44-0
  2. St. James (3-0) beat Assumption 43-12
  3. Madison Prep (4-0) beat West Feliciana 34-21
  4. Union Parish (2-2) lost to Ouachita Parish 31-28
  5. Lake Charles Prep (2-2) lost to De La Salle 29-26
  6. Sterlington (4-0) beat North DeSoto 38-35
  7. De La Salle (1-1) beat Lake Charles College Prep 29-26
  8. St. Martinville (3-1) lost to Westgate 39-21
  9. E.D. White (1-0) played South Lafourche at 11 a.m. Saturday
  10. Church Point (4-0) beat Marksville 51-0

Others receiving votes: Iowa (4-0) beat LaGrange 50-19, Jena (3-1) beat North Webster 27-12, North Webster (2-2) lost to Jena 27-12, Mansfield (2-2) beat Minden 46-25, Lutcher (2-0) beat Central Lafourche 53-6, Booker T. Washington-NO (1-1) lost to L.B. Landry 13-0.

Class 2A

  1. Lafayette Christian (4-0) beat St. Helena 35-0
  2. Many (3-1) beat Tioga 46-7
  3. Newman (2-0) beat Country Day 49-21
  4. Amite (2-0) beat Patterson 40-20
  5. Notre Dame (3-1) lost to Teurlings Catholic 34-21
  6. Mangham (3-1) beat Delhi Charter 42-0
  7. Loreauville (4-0) played Franklin 47-42
  8. St. Charles (2-0) beat Jefferson County, Ms., 41-0
  9. General Trass (4-0) beat Madison Parish 58-6
  10. Rosepine (3-0) beat Sacred Heart-VP 55-18

Others receiving votes: North Caddo (3-1) beat Bossier 42-6, Dunham (2-2) beat South Beauregard 49-0, Catholic-New Iberia (2-2) lost to Delcambre 21-14, Avoyelles (4-0) beat Bunkie 54-13, Ferriday (0-3) lost to Rayville 52-50, Ascension Episcopal (3-1) beat Jeanerette 44-0, Kinder (1-3) lost to Catholic-PC 22-21, Kentwood (1-1) beat Loranger 21-13.

Class 1A

  1. Calvary (3-1) lost to Rummel 23-14
  2. Ouachita Christian (4-0) beat Cedar Creek 33-22
  3. Southern Lab (2-1) beat Riverside Academy 64-13
  4. Ascension Catholic (1-1) lost to Vermilion Catholic 28-20
  5. Grand Lake (4-0) beat Merryville 34-0
  6. Homer (3-1) beat Glenbrook 36-21
  7. Haynesville (3-1) beat Plain Dealing 41-0
  8. St. Edmund (3-1) lost to Evangel 42-27
  9. St. Frederick (4-0) beat Delhi 30-0
  10. Oak Grove (1-3) beat Delta Charter 42-8

Others receiving votes: Vermilion Catholic (2-2) beat Ascension Catholic 28-21, Riverside (0-2) lost to Southern Lab 64-13, Catholic-Pointe Coupee (3-1) beat Kinder 22-21, St. Mary’s (3-1) beat Oakdale 30-19, Logansport (0-4), Opelousas Catholic (3-1) beat Vinton 39-7.