Varnado’s Bickham wins the triple jump

Published 1:36 pm Friday, March 19, 2021

Varnado’s Quovadis Bickham was victorious in the triple jump at the Cowgirl Relays and several more athletes from Washington Parish were top three in the meet that was held March 12 at Jewel Sumner High School.

Bickham won the triple jump with a distance of 40 feet, 7 inches.

Teammate Devonte Magee was seventh at 35-8. Walker’s Jaden Williams was second at 39-4.

Varnado teammates Jarvis James and Zamoriyon Washington and Franklinton’s Caleb Brown  were second in events.

Washington was second in the 200 meters after running it in 23.58 seconds.

Franklinton’s Bryan Williams and Varnado’s Malik Patterson were fifth and eighth with times of 25.25 and 26.18. Jewel Sumner’s Richard Lee won in 22.04.

James was runner up in the 800, clocking in at 2 minutes, 14 seconds.

Franklinton teammates Andrew Crain and Jakobie McCormick along with Mt. Hermon School’s Graycen Claunch came in sixth, eighth and 12th with times of 2:27, 2:34 and 2:48. Walker’s Jacob Kennedy won in 2:13.

Brown came in second in the javelin with a throw of 126-7.

Teammate Keaton Catrett was fifth at 106-9, while Varnado teammates Christian Fox and McLean Burns were ninth and 13th with distances of 80-1 and 69-8 respectively. Walker’s Dayne Carpenter won at 148-7.

Two more locals came in third in Varnado’s Andra’ Porter and Franklinton’s James Slade.

Porter took third in the 100 with a time of 11.46.

Franklinton’s Williams, Varnado’s Patterson and Franklinton’s Timarion Partman were 11th, 12th and 18th with results of 12.15, 12.17 and 12.76. Jewel Sumner’s Adrian Gatlin won in 11.16.

Slade recorded a third-place finish for the discus with a distance of 93-5.

Teammate Wyatt Lambert was ninth, while Mt. Hermon School’s Daeshaun James took 13th with throws of 71-0 and 67-1. Walker’s Garret Wilson won at 125-2.

The meet featured three teams from Washington Parish, including Franklinton, Mt. Hermon School and Varnado.

Crain, Franklinton’s Kade Lavigne and Mt. Hermon School’s Chancier Turnage were fourth through sixth in the 1,600 with times of 5:41, 5:45 and 7:38. Kennedy ran a 4:55 to win.

Franklinton’s 4×100 team that featured Williams, Partman, Sebastian Magee and Christiun Martin was fourth with a time of 48.57. Jewel Sumner won in 44.31.

Bickham and McCormick were fourth and sixth in the high jump, clearing the bar at 5-6 and 5-2. St. Helena College and Career Academy’s Deshon Singleton won at 5-10.

Martin, Franklinton’s Magee and Mt. Hermon School’s Claunch were fifth, seventh and ninth in the 300 hurdles after clocking times of 52.73, 55.26 and 1:07. Jewel Sumner’s Dominic Haney won in 43.42.

Slade, Franklinton’s Mason Freeman, Varnado’s Patterson, Mt. Hermon School’s Tyran Holmes came in fifth, seventh, eighth, 11th and 12th in the shot put with distances of 36-1, 35-0, 34-9.5, 31-4.5 and 30-9.5. Wilson won at 42-4.

Franklinton’s 4×200 relay team was sixth with a 1:44. The group had Partman, Magee, Martin and Ahmod Partman. Jewel Sumner won in 1:31.

Brown, James, Franklinton’s Khalid Waliagha and Varnado’s Magee were sixth, ninth, 10th and 13th for the long jump with distances of 19-0.5, 18-1, 16-8 and 15-5.5. Walker’s Jaden Williams topped the event at 22-6.

Mt. Hermon School’s Brandton Tate, Franklinton’s Curtis Williams, Varnado’s Burns and Franklinton’s Martin came in eighth, ninth, 11th and 12th in the 400 with times of 1:06, 1:07, 1:14 and 1:17. Walker’s Joshua Spitzer ran a 54.21 to win.

Walker won the meet with 236 points with eight teams posting points.

Jewel Sumner was second with 156, followed by St. Helena College and Career Academy’s 59, Franklinton’s 36 and Varnado tied Loranger with 36 each. Mt. Hermon School was eighth with one point.